Eredivisie 2024-2025 season

Eredivisie: The Calendar for the 2024/25 season

The 2024/25 Eredivisie schedule has been unveiled on June 18th, 2024,. It outlines the dates for all 34 matchdays. The football season in the Netherlands will commence on August 9th, 2024, and wrap up on May 18, 2025.

  1. Important dates in Dutch football
  2. The must-watch matches of the Eredivisie
  3. The 18 clubs taking part
  4. The calendar for the 2024-2025 Eredivisie

Defending champions PSV Eindhoven are determined to uphold their supremacy this season. However, their long-standing rivals Ajax and Feyenoord are set on derailing PSV’s quest to retain the Eredivisie title. Teams like Alkmaar, FC Twente and Utrecht, and Utrecht and Sparta Rotterdam could well aim for a European spot after a decent campaign last season. Simultaneously, freshly promoted FC Groningen, Willem II, and NAC Breda face an uphill struggle to cement their positions in the elite ranks of Dutch football.

Fans can now begin planning their trips to watch their beloved clubs in action throughout the 2024/25 Eredivisie season.

Key Dates in the 2024/25 Eredivisie Calendar

The First Matchday of Eredivisie 2024/25

The first matchday will take place from August 9 to 11, 2024. The opening match will be held on Friday, August 9, with FC Groningen hosting NAC Breda. Notable fixtures include Ajax playing at home against SC Heerenveen and PSV facing RKC Waalwijk in Eindhoven.

Winter Break

The Dutch championship will pause for the winter break after the matchday on December 22, 2024, with a return to action scheduled for January 12th, 2025, with matchday 17 of the Eredivisie.

The Last Matchday of Eredivisie 2024/25

The 34th and final matchday of the Eredivisie 2024/25 will be held on Sunday, May 18, 2025. Ajax will finish their campaign at home against FC Twente, while Feyenoord will travel to face SC Heerenveen. PSV will wrap up the season away at Sparta Rotterdam.

Must-Watch Eredivisie Matches

The Klassieker

De Klassieker, the classic Dutch football rivalry, pits Feyenoord against Ajax Amsterdam in a showdown that captures the imagination of football fans across the country. The first meeting of the 2024/25 season will be at De Kuip on Matchday 4, Sunday, September 1st, 2024. The return fixture will take place at the Johan Cruyff Arena on Matchday 21, Sunday, February 2nd, 2025, where the intense rivalry will once again take centre stage.

  • Feyenoord – Ajax Amsterdam: Matchday 4 on Sunday, September 1st, 2024
  • Ajax Amsterdam – Feyenoord: Matchday 21 on Sunday, February 2nd, 2025

De Topper derby

The De Topper Derby between Ajax Amsterdam and PSV Eindhoven is one of the most anticipated fixtures in Dutch football, showcasing the fierce rivalry between two of Holland’s top clubs. The first clash of the 2024/25 season will see Ajax travel to the Philips Stadion on Matchday 11, Saturday, November 2nd, 2024. The return leg will take place on Matchday 27, Sunday, March 30th, 2025, at the Johan Cruyff Arena, promising another thrilling encounter.

  • Ajax Amsterdam – PSV Eindhoven: Matchday 11 on Saturday, November 2nd, 2024
  • PSV Eindhoven – Ajax Amsterdam: Matchday 27 on Sunday, March 30th, 2025

Feyenoord vs. PSV

Another critical matchup in the Eredivisie is between PSV Eindhoven and Feyenoord, two clubs with rich histories and a fierce competitive spirit. The first match between these two of the 2024/25 season will be held at the Philips Stadion on Matchday 17, Sunday, December 22nd, 2024. The reverse fixture will see Feyenoord host PSV on Matchday 32, Sunday, May 11th, 2025, in what promises to be a crucial clash as the season nears its conclusion.

  • PSV Eindhoven – Feyenoord: Matchday 17 on Sunday, December 22nd, 2024
  • Feyenoord – PSV Eindhoven: Matchday 32 on Sunday, May 11th, 2025

The 18 teams in the Eredivisie

  • Ajax Amsterdam
  • Almere
  • AZ Alkmaar
  • FC Groningen
  • FC Twente
  • FC Utrecht
  • Feyenoord
  • Fortuna Sittard
  • Go Ahead Eagles
  • NAC Breda
  • NEC Nijmegen
  • PEC Zwolle
  • PSV Eindhoven
  • RKC Waalwijk
  • SC Heerenveen
  • SC Heracles Almelo
  • Sparta Rotterdam
  • Willem II Tilburg

The 2024/25 Dutch Eredivisie calendar

Matchday 1

Friday, August 9th, 2024
FC Groningen – NAC Breda
Saturday, August 10th, 2024
Feyenoord – Willem II Tilburg
NEC Nijmegen – FC Twente
Almere – AZ Alkmaar
PSV Eindhoven – RKC Waalwijk
Sunday, August 11th, 2024
Sparta Rotterdam – SC Heracles Almelo
FC Utrecht – PEC Zwolle
Go Ahead Eagles – Fortuna Sittard
Ajax Amsterdam – SC Heerenveen

Matchday 2

Friday, August 16th, 2024
Fortuna Sittard – Almere
Saturday, August 17th, 2024
SC Heerenveen – FC Utrecht
FC Twente – Sparta Rotterdam
AZ Alkmaar – NEC Nijmegen
RKC Waalwijk – FC Groningen
Sunday, August 18th, 2024
SC Heracles Almelo – PSV Eindhoven
PEC Zwolle – Feyenoord
Willem II Tilburg – Go Ahead Eagles
NAC Breda – Ajax Amsterdam

Matchday 3

Saturday, August 24th, 2024
NEC Nijmegen – PEC Zwolle
Almere – PSV Eindhoven
NAC Breda – FC Utrecht
Sunday, August 25th, 2024
Ajax Amsterdam – Fortuna Sittard
FC Twente – SC Heerenveen
FC Groningen – AZ Alkmaar
SC Heracles Almelo – Willem II Tilburg
Sparta Rotterdam – Feyenoord
Go Ahead Eagles – RKC Waalwijk

Matchday 4

Friday, August 30th, 2024
RKC Waalwijk – AZ Alkmaar
Saturday, August 31st, 2024
Almere – FC Groningen
Fortuna Sittard – NEC Nijmegen
SC Heerenveen – NAC Breda
Willem II Tilburg – Sparta Rotterdam
Sunday, September 1st, 2024
FC Utrecht – FC Twente
Feyenoord – Ajax Amsterdam
PEC Zwolle – SC Heracles Almelo
PSV Eindhoven – Go Ahead Eagles

Matchday 5

Saturday, September 14th, 2024
FC Twente – PEC Zwolle
FC Groningen – Feyenoord
NAC Breda – Fortuna Sittard
AZ Alkmaar – SC Heerenveen
PSV Eindhoven – NEC Nijmegen
Sunday, September 15th, 2024
Sparta Rotterdam – Go Ahead Eagles
Ajax Amsterdam – FC Utrecht
Willem II Tilburg – RKC Waalwijk
SC Heracles Almelo – Almere

Matchday 6

Friday, September 20th, 2024
PEC Zwolle – AZ Alkmaar
Saturday, September 21st, 2024
FC Utrecht – Willem II Tilburg
RKC Waalwijk – Sparta Rotterdam
Go Ahead Eagles – Ajax Amsterdam
NEC Nijmegen – SC Heracles Almelo
Sunday, September 22nd, 2024
SC Heerenveen – FC Groningen
Almere – FC Twente
Feyenoord – NAC Breda
Fortuna Sittard – PSV Eindhoven

Matchday 7

Friday, September 27th, 2024
SC Heracles Almelo – SC Heerenveen
Saturday, September 28th, 2024
FC Twente – NAC Breda
NEC Nijmegen – Feyenoord
Sparta Rotterdam – Fortuna Sittard
Willem II Tilburg – PSV Eindhoven
Sunday, September 29th, 2024
PEC Zwolle – Almere
FC Groningen – Go Ahead Eagles
RKC Waalwijk – Ajax Amsterdam
AZ Alkmaar – FC Utrecht

Matchday 8

Friday, October 4th, 2024
Almere – Willem II Tilburg
Saturday, October 5th, 2024
SC Heerenveen – PEC Zwolle
NAC Breda – NEC Nijmegen
PSV Eindhoven – Sparta Rotterdam
FC Utrecht – RKC Waalwijk
Sunday, October 6th, 2024
Feyenoord – FC Twente
Ajax Amsterdam – FC Groningen
Go Ahead Eagles – SC Heracles Almelo
Fortuna Sittard – AZ Alkmaar

Matchday 9

Saturday, October 19th, 2024
Sparta Rotterdam – Almere
AZ Alkmaar – PSV Eindhoven
NEC Nijmegen – SC Heerenveen
RKC Waalwijk – FC Twente
Go Ahead Eagles – Feyenoord
Sunday, October 20th, 2024
Willem II Tilburg – Fortuna Sittard
FC Groningen – FC Utrecht
SC Heracles Almelo – Ajax Amsterdam
PEC Zwolle – NAC Breda

Matchday 10

Friday, October 25th, 2024
Almere – NEC Nijmegen
Saturday, October 26th, 2024
Fortuna Sittard – FC Groningen
NAC Breda – RKC Waalwijk
PSV Eindhoven – PEC Zwolle
SC Heerenveen – Sparta Rotterdam
Sunday, October 27th, 2024
FC Utrecht – Feyenoord
AZ Alkmaar – Go Ahead Eagles
FC Twente – SC Heracles Almelo
Ajax Amsterdam – Willem II Tilburg

Matchday 11

Saturday, November 2nd, 2024
Feyenoord – AZ Alkmaar
SC Heracles Almelo – NAC Breda
Willem II Tilburg – FC Twente
Ajax Amsterdam – PSV Eindhoven
Fortuna Sittard – SC Heerenveen
Sunday, November 3rd, 2024
Go Ahead Eagles – PEC Zwolle
NEC Nijmegen – FC Groningen
Sparta Rotterdam – FC Utrecht
RKC Waalwijk – Almere

Matchday 12

Friday, November 8th, 2024
FC Utrecht – SC Heracles Almelo
Saturday, November 9th, 2024
FC Groningen – Sparta Rotterdam
PEC Zwolle – Fortuna Sittard
NAC Breda – PSV Eindhoven
RKC Waalwijk – NEC Nijmegen
Sunday, November 10th, 2024
Almere – Feyenoord
FC Twente – Ajax Amsterdam
SC Heerenveen – Go Ahead Eagles
AZ Alkmaar – Willem II Tilburg

Matchday 13

Saturday, November 23rd, 2024
PSV Eindhoven – FC Groningen
Go Ahead Eagles – Almere
Feyenoord – SC Heerenveen
SC Heracles Almelo – RKC Waalwijk
Fortuna Sittard – FC Twente
Sunday, November 24th, 2024
NEC Nijmegen – FC Utrecht
Sparta Rotterdam – AZ Alkmaar
Willem II Tilburg – NAC Breda
Ajax Amsterdam – PEC Zwolle

Matchday 14

Friday, November 29th, 2024
SC Heerenveen – RKC Waalwijk
Saturday, November 30th, 2024
NAC Breda – Almere
FC Groningen – Willem II Tilburg
Feyenoord – Fortuna Sittard
PEC Zwolle – Sparta Rotterdam
Sunday, December 1st, 2024
FC Utrecht – PSV Eindhoven
AZ Alkmaar – SC Heracles Almelo
FC Twente – Go Ahead Eagles
NEC Nijmegen – Ajax Amsterdam

Matchday 15

Sunday, December 8th, 2024
Almere – FC Utrecht
AZ Alkmaar – Ajax Amsterdam
FC Groningen – PEC Zwolle
Go Ahead Eagles – NEC Nijmegen
PSV Eindhoven – FC Twente
RKC Waalwijk – Feyenoord
SC Heracles Almelo – Fortuna Sittard
Sparta Rotterdam – NAC Breda
Willem II Tilburg – SC Heerenveen

Matchday 16

Sunday, December 15th, 2024
Ajax Amsterdam – Almere
FC Twente – FC Groningen
FC Utrecht – Go Ahead Eagles
Feyenoord – SC Heracles Almelo
Fortuna Sittard – RKC Waalwijk
NAC Breda – AZ Alkmaar
NEC Nijmegen – Sparta Rotterdam
PEC Zwolle – Willem II Tilburg
SC Heerenveen – PSV Eindhoven

Matchday 17

Sunday, December 22nd, 2024
Almere – SC Heerenveen
AZ Alkmaar – FC Twente
FC Utrecht – Fortuna Sittard
Go Ahead Eagles – NAC Breda
PSV Eindhoven – Feyenoord
RKC Waalwijk – PEC Zwolle
SC Heracles Almelo – FC Groningen
Sparta Rotterdam – Ajax Amsterdam
Willem II Tilburg – NEC Nijmegen

Matchday 18

Sunday, January 12th, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – RKC Waalwijk
FC Groningen – Almere
FC Twente – Willem II Tilburg
Feyenoord – FC Utrecht
Fortuna Sittard – Go Ahead Eagles
NAC Breda – SC Heerenveen
PEC Zwolle – NEC Nijmegen
PSV Eindhoven – AZ Alkmaar
SC Heracles Almelo – Sparta Rotterdam

Matchday 19

Sunday, January 19th, 2025
Almere – SC Heracles Almelo
FC Utrecht – AZ Alkmaar
Go Ahead Eagles – FC Groningen
NAC Breda – FC Twente
NEC Nijmegen – Fortuna Sittard
PEC Zwolle – PSV Eindhoven
SC Heerenveen – Ajax Amsterdam
Sparta Rotterdam – RKC Waalwijk
Willem II Tilburg – Feyenoord

Matchday 20

Sunday, January 26th, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – Go Ahead Eagles
AZ Alkmaar – Sparta Rotterdam
FC Groningen – SC Heerenveen
FC Twente – NEC Nijmegen
Feyenoord – Almere
Fortuna Sittard – PEC Zwolle
PSV Eindhoven – NAC Breda
RKC Waalwijk – Willem II Tilburg
SC Heracles Almelo – FC Utrecht

Matchday 21

Sunday, February 2nd, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – Feyenoord
Almere – RKC Waalwijk
Go Ahead Eagles – FC Twente
NAC Breda – SC Heracles Almelo
NEC Nijmegen – PSV Eindhoven
PEC Zwolle – FC Utrecht
SC Heerenveen – Fortuna Sittard
Sparta Rotterdam – FC Groningen
Willem II Tilburg – AZ Alkmaar

Matchday 22

Sunday, February 9th, 2025
AZ Alkmaar – PEC Zwolle
FC Groningen – NEC Nijmegen
FC Utrecht – Almere
Feyenoord – Sparta Rotterdam
Fortuna Sittard – Ajax Amsterdam
PSV Eindhoven – Willem II Tilburg
RKC Waalwijk – NAC Breda
SC Heerenveen – FC Twente
SC Heracles Almelo – Go Ahead Eagles

Matchday 23

Sunday, February 16th, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – SC Heracles Almelo
AZ Alkmaar – Fortuna Sittard
FC Twente – RKC Waalwijk
Go Ahead Eagles – Sparta Rotterdam
NAC Breda – Feyenoord
NEC Nijmegen – Almere
PEC Zwolle – SC Heerenveen
PSV Eindhoven – FC Utrecht
Willem II Tilburg – FC Groningen

Matchday 24

Sunday, March 2nd, 2025
Almere – Ajax Amsterdam
FC Groningen – FC Twente
FC Utrecht – NAC Breda
Feyenoord – NEC Nijmegen
Go Ahead Eagles – PSV Eindhoven
RKC Waalwijk – Fortuna Sittard
SC Heerenveen – AZ Alkmaar
SC Heracles Almelo – PEC Zwolle
Sparta Rotterdam – Willem II Tilburg

Matchday 25

Sunday, March 9th, 2025
AZ Alkmaar – RKC Waalwijk
FC Twente – Almere
Feyenoord – FC Groningen
Fortuna Sittard – SC Heracles Almelo
NAC Breda – Sparta Rotterdam
NEC Nijmegen – Go Ahead Eagles
PEC Zwolle – Ajax Amsterdam
PSV Eindhoven – SC Heerenveen
Willem II Tilburg – FC Utrecht

Matchday 26

Sunday, March 16th, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – AZ Alkmaar
Almere – NAC Breda
FC Groningen – Fortuna Sittard
FC Twente – Feyenoord
FC Utrecht – NEC Nijmegen
Go Ahead Eagles – Willem II Tilburg
RKC Waalwijk – PSV Eindhoven
SC Heerenveen – SC Heracles Almelo
Sparta Rotterdam – PEC Zwolle

Matchday 27

Sunday, March 30th, 2025
FC Utrecht – SC Heerenveen
Feyenoord – Go Ahead Eagles
Fortuna Sittard – Sparta Rotterdam
NAC Breda – FC Groningen
NEC Nijmegen – AZ Alkmaar
PEC Zwolle – RKC Waalwijk
PSV Eindhoven – Ajax Amsterdam
SC Heracles Almelo – FC Twente
Willem II Tilburg – Almere

Matchday 28

Sunday, April 6th, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – NAC Breda
Almere – PEC Zwolle
AZ Alkmaar – Feyenoord
FC Groningen – PSV Eindhoven
FC Twente – Fortuna Sittard
Go Ahead Eagles – FC Utrecht
RKC Waalwijk – SC Heracles Almelo
SC Heerenveen – Willem II Tilburg
Sparta Rotterdam – NEC Nijmegen

Matchday 29

Sunday, April 13th, 2025
FC Utrecht – FC Groningen
Fortuna Sittard – Feyenoord
NAC Breda – Go Ahead Eagles
NEC Nijmegen – RKC Waalwijk
PEC Zwolle – FC Twente
PSV Eindhoven – Almere
SC Heracles Almelo – AZ Alkmaar
Sparta Rotterdam – SC Heerenveen
Willem II Tilburg – Ajax Amsterdam

Matchday 30

Sunday, April 27th, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – Sparta Rotterdam
Almere – Go Ahead Eagles
AZ Alkmaar – NAC Breda
FC Groningen – SC Heracles Almelo
FC Twente – PSV Eindhoven
Feyenoord – PEC Zwolle
Fortuna Sittard – Willem II Tilburg
RKC Waalwijk – FC Utrecht
SC Heerenveen – NEC Nijmegen

Matchday 31

Sunday, May 4th, 2025
FC Groningen – RKC Waalwijk
FC Utrecht – Ajax Amsterdam
Go Ahead Eagles – AZ Alkmaar
NAC Breda – PEC Zwolle
NEC Nijmegen – Willem II Tilburg
PSV Eindhoven – Fortuna Sittard
SC Heerenveen – Almere
SC Heracles Almelo – Feyenoord
Sparta Rotterdam – FC Twente

Matchday 32

Sunday, May 11th, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – NEC Nijmegen
Almere – Sparta Rotterdam
AZ Alkmaar – FC Groningen
FC Twente – FC Utrecht
Feyenoord – PSV Eindhoven
Fortuna Sittard – NAC Breda
PEC Zwolle – Go Ahead Eagles
RKC Waalwijk – SC Heerenveen
Willem II Tilburg – SC Heracles Almelo

Matchday 33

Wednesday, May 14th, 2025
Almere – Fortuna Sittard
FC Groningen – Ajax Amsterdam
FC Twente – AZ Alkmaar
FC Utrecht – Sparta Rotterdam
Feyenoord – RKC Waalwijk
Go Ahead Eagles – SC Heerenveen
NEC Nijmegen – NAC Breda
PSV Eindhoven – SC Heracles Almelo
Willem II Tilburg – PEC Zwolle

Matchday 34

Sunday, May 18th, 2025
Ajax Amsterdam – FC Twente
AZ Alkmaar – Almere
Fortuna Sittard – FC Utrecht
NAC Breda – Willem II Tilburg
PEC Zwolle – FC Groningen
RKC Waalwijk – Go Ahead Eagles
SC Heerenveen – Feyenoord
SC Heracles Almelo – NEC Nijmegen
Sparta Rotterdam – PSV Eindhoven
The calendar for the 2024/25 Liga Portugal is confirmed The 2024/25 Bundesliga calendar has arrived! The 2024/25 Serie A calendar has been published! Everything you need to know about el Clásico in Barcelona Confirmation of the 2024/25 LaLiga calendar The 2024/25 Premier League calendar is here!